Phisiopsychological studies on the function and mechanisms of intrinsic, learned and physiological reward
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research Institution公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所 (2012)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masataka  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, 特任研究員 (50092383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Tohru  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, 副参事研究員 (20195746)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HONNDA Yoshiko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, 研究員 (50142154)
KOJIMA Takashi  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, 主任研究員 (30225429)
SAKAGAMI Masamichi  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 教授 (10225782)
TSUTSUI Ken-ichiro  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90396466)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生理的報酬 / 学習獲得的報酬 / 内発的報酬 / 線条体 / 前頭連合野 / ニューロン活動 / 神経伝達物質 / オペラント課題
Research Abstract
As reinforcers that strengthen learned responses, there are three different kinds of rewards (physiological, learned and intrinsic). We showed that physiological or learned rewards have different significance on the monkey depending on the social or intrinsic context in relation to whether they are delivered in the competitive situation or not, and demonstrated that monkey prefrontal neurons responded differently to the reward depending on the social context. We also showed that the magnitude of dopamine release in the monkey prefrontal cortex differed depending on whether the reward was delivered during the learning situation or not.