Comprehensive Study of Comenius' Central Thought: Focusing on his Via Lucis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSophia University (2011-2013)
Tohoku University (2010)
Principal Investigator
KATO Morimichi  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (40214407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOKUCHI Junzo  追手門学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (00106014)
SOHMA Shinichi  広島修道大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90268657)
OTA Kouichi  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (40136362)
GESHI Yuko (KITAZUME Yuko)  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30580336)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコメニウス / 光の道 / 教育学 / 17世紀 / ルネサンス / チェコ / 教育思想 / 啓蒙 / 光の形而上学 / 汎知学 / 17世紀思想 / プラトニズム / 『光の道』 / 新プラトン主義
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was to throw light on one of Comenius' main works, Via Lucis, and to clarify its multi-layered characteristics. Here is a short summary of our achievement:
1)We made the first complete translation of Via Lucis in Japanese. 2)We clarified the role Neoplatonism and Renissance thought had upon the formation of Via Lucis. 3)We investigated the process how the educational thought of Comenius developed itself into the theory of life long learning. 4)We made clear the relationship between Via Lucis and Enlightment. 5)Through various academic visits of countries such as Holland and the Czech Republic, we established academic contact and collaboration with Comenius scholars, such as Uwe Voigt.