Organizational Change of Public Primary and Junior High Schools, and Teachers' Emotion and Work Conditions in an Era of Decentralization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIZUMOTO Noriaki  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (90239260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEMATSU Hiroki  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10451692)
KUMOO Syu  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (30282974)
KATO Takahide  茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30344782)
USUI Tomomi  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30389811)
KANAGAWA Makiko  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 講師 (40452601)
AOKI Eiichi  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (50370078)
CHIKUSA Tomoaki  京都教育大学, 連合教職実践研究科, 教授 (60243341)
SAKAKIBARA Yoshihiro  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90215616)
Research Collaborator KAMEI Hiroaki  帝京大学, 名誉教授
ARIMICHI Masanobu  大阪教育大学, 非常勤講師
HIRABAYASHI Shigeru  群馬県教育委員会
OBAYASHI Masafumi  筑波大学, 大学院, 院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords学校組織 / 教職員の感情 / 感情労働 / 学校経営 / 教育改革 / 分権改革
Research Abstract
In this study we investigate teachers’ emotion and work condition through analysis of interviews to teachers and school documents. As a result it is evidentthat on one hand teachers tend to have negative emotions because of the uncertainty of teaching and continuous educational reform, but on the other teachers manage their emotions to transform negative emotion to positive one. It is also clear that in some schools teachers’ emotions vary so much and in others they do not depending on the principal’ s leadership and other factors.