Research on Development of Leadership for Enhancing the University Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NATSUME Tatsuya  名古屋大学, 高等教育研究センター, 教授 (10281859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIKADA Masahiro  名古屋大学, 高等教育研究センター, 准教授 (80281062)
NAKAI Toshiki  名古屋大学, 高等教育研究センター, 准教授 (30303598)
SAITO Yoshiko  名古屋大学, 高等教育研究センター, 助教 (90344077)
OTSUKA Yusaku  京都大学, 高等教育研究開発推進センター, 教授 (00160549)
OHMORI Fujio  首都大学東京, 大学教育センター, 教授 (10363540)
YOSHINAGA Keiichiro  東京農工大学, 大学教育センター, 准教授 (70313492)
NAKAJIMA Hidehiro  名城大学, 学校づくり研究科, 准教授 (20345862)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大学改革 / 大学教育 / 大学経営 / 大学執行部 / リーダーシップ / 副学長 / 高等教育 / 教育担当副学長 / 大学ガバナンス / FD / 能力開発 / FD
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to study the effective methods for developing the leadership of the Presidential teams of Japanese universities. This research finds things as follows. 1.Vice-presidents of Japanese national universities have much difficulties for carrying out their jobs for enhancing the education. 2.There are many obstacles for exercising leadership in enhancing the education. 3. Many universities don't offer system for helping vice-presidents to exercise leadership including workshop for developing their leadership . 4. There are some systems for developing leadership of presidens and vice-presidents in some foreign countries, especially USA. and UK.