The Spatial and Social Mobility, and the Role of School for the People Living in the "Periphery"; Comparative Study Focusing on the Experience of Amami Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOMAGOME Takeshi  京都大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80221977)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMIYAMA Ichiro  同志社大学, グローバルスタディーズ研究科, 教授 (50192662)
ITAGAKI Ryuta  同志社大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60361549)
TORIYAMA Atsushi  沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 准教授 (60444907)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords奄美 / 沖縄 / 台湾 / 朝鮮 / アイヌ / 辺境 / 植民地 / 教育 / 辺境 辺境 辺境 / 移動 / 奄美大島
Research Abstract
This research analyzes the possibility of spatial and social mobility, and the role of school for the people living in the "periphery" of modern Japan. Focusing on Amami Islands, along with Taiwan and Korea that were regarded as formal colony, and also with Ryukyu Islands and Hokkaido that were often seen as internal colony, we have made it clear that those peoples living in these areas sought for liberating themselves from peripheral status through acquiring high academic qualification in vain. We have also pointed out that capital difference constructed through legal differentiation took an important role for maintaining inequality after the abolishment of legal differentiation.