How changes in policy-making system affect education policy in Japan?: Empirical research and its policy implications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
OGIWARA Yoshio  北海学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70242469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Yusuke  東京大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (00423434)
KAWAKAMI Yasuhiko  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 准教授 (70436450)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords政治システム / 行政システム / 教育行政 / 地方分権改革 / 市町村合併 / 自治体 / 教育改革 / 教員人事システム / 教育政策 / 教育制度 / 教育委員会 / 教員人事 / 教育学
Research Abstract
Our research theoretically and empirically clarifies how changes in the governmental system affect education policy in Japan. Findings of this research are: (1) Education policy and finance system, which have close relationshipswith outside education system, is strongly affected by changes in outside education system. (2) Personnel affairs of teachers have been changed with the extent to which the municipalities are consolidated, and have affected school governance. Our findings show that the changes in education policy differ depending on the strength of its linkage with outside education system.