A Study for Constructing Multicultural Education in Japan: Creating Collaborative Schooling with Foreign Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Tomoaki  国立教育政策研究所, 初等中等教育研究部, 総括研究官 (80320993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUI Miki  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (10379224)
SAWADA Minoru  上智大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (00367690)
SHIBAYAMA Makoto  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (40350566)
TSUMURA Kimihiro  浜松学院大学, 現代コミュニケーション学科, 教授 (30310551)
TOKUI Atsuko  信州大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40225751)
NOZAKI Shiho  甲南女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90351759)
MABUCHI Hitoshi  大阪女学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (20249402)
MISE Chikako  東京学芸大学, 国際教育センター, 准教授 (80282309)
MORIMO Takeo  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (30201817)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords多文化教育 / 外国人児童生徒教育 / 多文化共生
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to construct multicultural education in Japan through grasping current states on foreign student education, identifying its best practices and critically comparing to and analyzing from multicultural education in the world. (1) theories and frameworks on multicultural education (4 papers), (2) multicultural education and school (4 papers), and (3) multicultural education and community (3 papers) are presented and a concluding thought is articulated as a process toward multicultural symbiosis shifting from construction to deconstruction and further to reconstruction of Japanese society.