Comprehensive Research on Internationalization of Higher Education under Rapid Structural Change at the Global Level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YONEZAWA Akiyoshi  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (70251428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAHARA Shuichi  国立教育政策研究所, 高等教育研究部, 部長 (00155334)
OHMORI Fujio  首都大学東京, 大学教育機能開発総合研究センター, 教授 (10363540)
OHTA Hiroshi  一橋大学, 国際教育センター, 教授 (70345461)
KITAMURA Yuto  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 准教授 (30362221)
HUANG Futao  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 教授 (60335693)
YONEZAWA Yukako  東北大学, 国際教育院, 准教授 (60597764)
GRACIA Farrer  早稲田大学, 大学院・アジア太平洋研究科, 准教授 (70436062)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOTTA Taiji  広島大学, 国際センター, 准教授 (40304456)
SUGIMURA Miki  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 准教授 (60365674)
KAMIBEPPU Takao  東京女学館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (50350707)
HATA Takashi  東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 教授 (90125790)
KAMOGAWA Akiko  山梨大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (40386545)
KURODA Kazuo  早稲田大学, 大学院・アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (70294600)
MORI Rie  大学評価・学位授与機構, 研究開発部, 准教授 (00271578)
AKIBA Hiroko  一橋大学, 大学院・商学研究科, 講師 (10313826)
SUEMATSU Kazuko  東北大学, 国際交流センター, 教授 (20374887)
TAKENAKA Ayumi  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (60564680)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高等教育 / 国際化 / 多極化 / 国際協力 / 国際連携 / 新興国 / 東アジア / 東南アジア / 質保証 / グローバル化 / 留学生 / ジェンダー / 労働市場
Research Abstract
Changes in the way of internationalization of higher education to the rapid structural changes in the world, was examined in a comprehensive manner from the theory, international trends and field surveys. First, the internationalization of higher education in each country is different due to differences in the domestic and international context. Second, countries are faced with a necessity of stronger response to global changes. Third, the multilateral initiatives of higher education are in progress. These factors have had a major impact on the international positioning of higher education in Japan.