International Comparative Research on Educational Programmes Provided by WWII-related Museums
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Masako  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 講師 (30400609)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歴史教育 / 第二次世界大戦 / 歴史博物館・資料館 / 国際政治文脈 / 博物館・資料館 / 国際比較 / 第二次世界大戦の記憶 / アジアにおける戦争関連歴史教育 / 南京虐殺 / 日本の朝鮮植民地支配 / ホロコースト / 歴史博物館 / 博物館教育プログラム / 歴史検証
Research Abstract
In this three-year project, field-work research was completed in museums which are related to the history of World War II in Japan, the rest of Asia, Europe, North Americaand the Middle East. Prior to overseas research, preliminary research was done, including preparations for interviews with the directors and/or the staff members of those museums.Because of this preparation, almost full support has been given by those people. Another significant result of this research was to have built intellectual network with scholars working with the theme in Asia, where I had had little research experience before 2010. Through this newly-established network, the international seminar on history education, one of the main goals of this research, could be realized.