The Use of Illustrations in Teaching English in Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TERADA Torahiko  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (30554456)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords挿絵 / 英語教育 / ヨーロッパ / フランス / ドイツ / イタリア / スペイン / ロシア / 比較教育学 / 教科書 / 外国語教育 / 教育学 / 絵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research examines the function of illustrations and pictures in the English textbooks published in Europe. In general, visual aids are useful to learn foreign languages. They are, first and foremost, beautiful to look at, and show the cultural background to the learners who don’t know it. That’s why current English textbooks are full of images, most often in color. Despite this remark, we sometimes notice that several illustrations don’t match the description. We observe also some “talkative” illustrations which bring much more information than expected. Our analysis shows that they often are under the influence of political and historical context. Those visuals - originally made just for their appealing beauty - don’t illustrate texts but in fact political message like a Nazis slogan under the Third Reich. Reconsidering the illustrative function of images in English textbooks lets us know that learning foreign languages is fully aware of political scheming.