Historical sociology study on the social formation of women intellectuals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Kyoko  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (40159934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Yo  関西大学, 東西学術研究所, 客員研究員 (70067677)
MEGURO Tsuyoshi  神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (70346229)
TAKAYAMA Ikuko  東海学院大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (30440572)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords女性 / 文化人 / 教養 / 歴史社会学
Research Abstract
This study analyzes the features and process of the prewar and postwar social construction of "women intellectuals", examining how their social position and social meanings have changed over time vis-a-vis their social background, career fields, chosen media and so forth. My work illuminates the shared image and characteristics of women intellectuals in this period, and has also identified both the process of diversification among such intellectuals beginning in 1950 as well as the connection between women intellectuals of this period to the social position of recent "media intellectuals". With this study, the foundation for further social-historical study of "women intellectuals" has been laid.