Empirical research on causes of dropout in basic education in Cambodia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIRAKAWA Yukiko  広島大学, 国際協力究科, 准教授 (80314780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Hirotoshi  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (10127730)
林原 慎  福山平成大学, 福祉健康学部, 准教授 (10615602)
永田 成文  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40378279)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGATA Narihumi  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40378279)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中途退学 / 生存分析 / 小学校 / 基礎教育普及 / カンボジア / 発展途上国 / EFA / 基礎教育 / 経済社会要因 / 学校要因 / コーホート調査 / 教育開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was aimed at clarifying cause of dropout in primary schools of Cambodia, in which many students dropout before reaching the final grade. To obtain objective causes, survival analysis was employed: prespective data were collected from two cohorts (G1-4 and G4-7) and the cohorts were followed up for three years. Especially, having 30 schools from 3 rural provinces were selected to see the effect of schools.
The results showed that, while there was school level effect on dropout in G1 cohort, 7% of the viriance was explained as school effect in cohort 2. Absenteesm of teachers was the only significant factor. In student level, relative achievement within a class and repetion were significant predicters of dropout in both cohorts. Often stated factors, poverty and child labor did not have significant effects on the odds of dropouts.