International Comparative Research on the Enhancement of Employability in Postgraduate Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Fujio  首都大学東京, 大学教育センター, 教授 (10363540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMA Kazunori  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 教授 (70342607)
IWASAKI Kumiko  国立教育政策研究所, 生涯学習政策研究部, 総括研究官 (10259989)
INENAGA Yuki  筑波大学, ビジネス科学研究科, 講師 (80315027)
KAMENO Jun  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (50333646)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大学院 / エンプロイアビリティ / 高等教育 / 雇用 / 国際比較 / 国際研究者交流 / イギリス / 教育学 / 社会学 / イギリス:フィンランド
Research Abstract
This research has explored a theoretical framework for the enhancement of employability in postgraduate education through analysing cases from Japan and overseas. A particular focus is placed upon linkages between the higher education system and employment system of each nation. Results of the research have shown the following findings and implications for practitioners and policy makers as well as researchers. One of the findings is increasingly better employment outcomes of UK and other nations’ postgraduates in recent years. Trends towards the globalised knowledge economy may have positively influenced postgraduates’ employability. This implies the effectiveness of employability-related skills development that is embedded into discipline-based academic education. Another finding points out that postgraduate education and training in partnership with businesses and industries is valuable for enhancing employability. Therefore, it is not as simple as saying that the results have confirmed the value of traditional academism in postgraduate education.The findings suggest the significance of higher-order generic skills of postgraduates as well as that of their expertise in their discipline for their employment outcomes.