| Project/Area Number |
22330233
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Tohoku University (2011-2012) Kagoshima University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMOTO Kazuhiro 東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 准教授 (30397921)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSAKO Norio 育英短期大学, 保育学科, 准教授 (10350373)
TANAKA Masahiro 弘前大学, 21 世紀教育センター, 准教授 (30423362)
TORII Tomoko 立命館大学, 教育開発推進機構, 教授 (10345861)
HAYASHI Takayuki 大学評価・学位授与機構, 研究開発部, 准教授 (30342629)
FUKUDOME Hideto 広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 准 教授 (70401643)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKAMORI Tomotsugu 福島大学, 地域連携課, 研究員 (80583103)
KAWANABE Takashi 立命館大学, 教育開発推進機構, 講師 (40617081)
| Research Collaborator |
GAO Yimin 北京師範大学, 比較教育研究中心, 副教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 比較教育 / 大学質保証 / 大学評価 / 内部質保証 / 外部質保証 / 大学経営 / 国際比較研究 / 国際比較 |
| Research Abstract |
The research project aimed to investigate the current policies and practice regarding internal quality assurance within universities and clarify how Japanese universities re-establish and effectively operate their own internal quality assurance systems. To achieve this objective, we examined the previous related studies, interviewed people at universities and quality assurance agencies in the US, the UK, Australia, some EU countries and Japan, and held the international seminar on educational management and discussed the internal quality assurance system in some advanced countries. This research project reveals the importance to develop an internal quality assurance system centered around a degree program on the institutional level, in which educational development and enhancement functions based on the data collection and analysis are put in place.