Studies on the Theoretical and Practical Integrity between Social Theories and Frameworks, and the Actual Designs of Educational Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Teruyuki  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (10208887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYADERA Akio  筑波学院大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (10041055)
KODAMA Shigeo  東京大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (40296760)
INABA Shinichiro  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40252944)
YAMAGUCHI Takashi  帝京大学, 文学部, 講師 (80459388)
MORI Naoto  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (10434515)
NIHEI Norihiro  法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (40422357)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKUMA Aki  大東文化大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60334463)
HIRAI Yusuke  鎌倉女子大学, 児童学部, 専任講師 (20440290)
GESHI Akira  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (00401787)
FUJITA Takeshi  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (70324019)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教育学 / 教育社会学 / 理論 / グローバリゼーション / 教育システム / 教育改革 / 戦後教育 / 教育と公正
Research Abstract
We examine how contemporary educational theories, social theories and political theories can contribute to build reliably the theoretical base for designing actual educational systems. If we consider that public education plays many kinds of social functions, we need to keep our eyes open for the connection between education and other social systems when we build the theoretical base for designing educational systems. In order to realize this purpose, this study has tried to connect compensatively or synchronously many principles which constitute educational system and the ones which constitute other social systems, especially social welfare system and labor system.