An Empirical Study on School Adaption of Filipino and Thai NewcomerChildren who brought up in an International Marriage Family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionToin University of Yokohama
Principal Investigator
TSUNOGAE Hiroki  桐蔭横浜大学, スポーツ健康政策学部, 教授 (10298292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Mutsumi  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70349827)
NAKAJIMA Tomoko  プール学院大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (80227793)
KOJIMA Akira  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (90366956)
NUKAGA Misako  和光大学, 現代人間学部, 講師 (60586361)
KIM Yunjeong  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (40464557)
Research Collaborator IEGAMI Sachiko  NPO法人教育支援グループEd.ベンチャー, 事務局長
ENOI Yukari  大阪大学, 未来戦略機構・第五部門, 特任准教授
O Yongho  一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研究員
CHUOP Sararn  日本大学, 大学院・文学研究科
TSUBOTA Kouhei  東北大学, 大学院・教育学研究科
TERUYAMA Junko  慶應義塾大学, 先導研究センター, 共同研究員
HATANO Maho  浜松大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 助教
MASHIKO Hidenori  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 教授
MATSUNAMI Megumi  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, 専任研究員
HOSAKA Yoshihiro  立教大学, 大学院・文学研究科
MIURA Akiko  一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords多文化教育 / ニューカマー / フィリピン系ニューカマー / 国際結婚 / 学校適応 / ニューカマーの教育 / トランスナショナル / フィリピン人コミュニティ / 移民連鎖 / 教育学 / 社会学 / フィリピン
Research Abstract
Our findings from interviews and fieldworks in Japan and Philippines are: first, Filipino children are faced with the choice of the way of life in affecting of some factors such as family economic conditions, settlement-orientation and gender norms while they coming and going between two nations. Second, in Filipino family, there are some affection to the ways of bringing up of children not only its economic conditions but also the children’s history of incorporation to the family. Third, we note the educational significance of Christ Church in the Filipino community and make it clear the mechanism of chain immigration. And finally we find the educational strategies of Filipino women in transnational situation.