Assessment of Higher Education Learning Outcomes: In Relation to OECD/AHELO Feasibility Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA Shuichi  国立教育政策研究所, 高等教育研究部, 部長 (00155334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASHIMA Keiji  国立教育政策研究所, 高等教育研究部, 総括研究官 (50224770)
FUKAHORI Satoko  国立教育政策研究所, 高等教育研究部, 総括研究官 (40361638)
YASUNO Fumiko  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (00370081)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUKAWA Seiji  国立教育政策研究所, 高等教育研究部, 総括研究官 (80531053)
TANAKA Mitsuru  国立教育政策研究所, 高等教育研究部, 総括研究官 (20619837)
KAWASHIMA Tatsuo  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 教授 (20177679)
MORI Rie  独立行政法人大学評価・学位授与機構, 学位審査研究部, 准教授 (00271578)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高等教育 / 学習成果 / 測定 / 評価 / AHELO調査 / 教育学
Research Abstract
In relation to OECD/AHELO feasibility study, we analyze the advanced cases of the assessment of higher education learning outcomes, mainly in the United States. Some universities conduct the standardized tests. In another case, a state government plans a new evaluation system, which combines the daily assessment as a part of the education process, the indirect assessment by student survey, and the direct outcome assessment. We discuss the policy implications for Japan.