Developing Social Studies Curriculum based on "Inclusiveness" and "Pluralism"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAZUYA TANIGUCHI  東北大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60281945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKOSHI Eiichi  東北大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50166138)
MIZOGUCHI Kazuhiro  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30284863)
YOSHIMURA Koutaro  宮崎大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (00270265)
KUSAHARA Kazuhiro  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (40294269)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会科教育 / シティズンシップ / 多元性 / 包括性 / シティズンシップ教育 / カリキュラム開発 / 歴史教育 / カリキュラム / 政治的リテラシー / 日本史教育 / 防災教育 / イギリス
Research Abstract
This research explored new theory of social studies curriculum and practices based on pluralistic society. An ideology of a nation state dictates the character of social studies curriculum. However present pluralistic society requires new curriculum theory beyond national interests. How do we design this kind of curriculum and practices?
As the result of the research, we suggest 1) the curriculum of history education, in which history is not national history, but also history for forming people's inclusiveness, human security and sense of belongings. 2) The curriculum of geography education, in which region are transforming to reflect people's inclusiveness and sense of belongings. This work also produced some distinctive learning units for primary and secondary schools.