Comparative historical studies of citizenship education in Japan and South Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2012)
Oita University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Tadamichi  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (90312199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAKAMI Soji  安田女子大学, 心理学部, 教授 (60007755)
KIMURA Hirokazu  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10186330)
KAKUDA Masashi  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (70432698)
KAMAMOTO Takeshi  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (10435208)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ODA Yasuji  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60452702)
FUKUDA Yoshihiko  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30510888)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカリキュラム / 国際研究者交流 / 市民性 / 教育史 / 韓国 / 大韓民国 / 比較教育史 / 社会科 / 中国 / 英国
Research Abstract
In this research, by the joint research organization of the social-studies history-of-education researcher of Japan and South Korea, the citizenship in both countries explained how it had been raised in the past in school education, how it was going to be formed now from the viewpoint ofcomparison and history, also putting the trend of a foreign country into a view focusing on the curriculum of both countries, and lesson practice. Moreover, the viewpoint of new citizenship curriculum development common to both countries was specified based on this analysis result.