Special needs education as experienced by an adolescent with Asperger syndrome and related studies concerning relationship with maladaptive and delinquency factors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Tokio  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (00316910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Satoshi  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90403766)
HORIE Mayumi  白梅学園大学, こども学部, 教授 (50259058)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords軽度発達障害 / アスペルガー症候群 / 特別支援教育 / 高機能自閉症 / 不適応 / 非行
Research Abstract
An adolescent with Asperger syndrome was interviewed, the evaluation and awareness of special needs education by teachers, preschool teachers and parents were found using a questionnaire, and high school students were given training to increase their understanding and awareness of disabilities and the results were examined. From the interview, it was clear from comments in the interview, including “being forced into a group framework" and “discrepancy" with teachers' attitudes, that there had been some maladaptation. The questionnaire survey showed that there was a very high level of awareness of developmental disabilities. However, although teachers understood the need for special education, they assessed it as being less important than management. Comparison of educators' attitudes to special education in Japan and the UK showed that awareness of the needs of special education was higher in the UK, but in both countries there was the negative assessment that special education was not carried out appropriately. The training aimed at improving understanding of developmental disabilities was judged as effective since, after the training, the students had more positive views on disability and social participation.