A fundamental study on analyzing requirements of universal accessible campus for students with disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YOKKAICHI Akira  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (20230823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Kazunori  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (90261768)
NORO Fumiyuki  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (30272149)
KAKIZAWA Toshibumi  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (80211837)
HATASHIMA Tsuneo  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (70262219)
KAWAUCHI Kiyohiko  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (50251004)
SASHIMA Tsuyoshi  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (20241763)
YAMANAKA Katsuo  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (50282314)
NAGAWA Masaru  筑波大学, 人間系, 講師 (60261765)
AOYAGI Mayumi  愛知教育大学, 障害児教育講座, 准教授 (40550562)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Yasuyoshi  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (10233826)
OKAZAKI Shinji  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (40334023)
KOBAYASHI Hideyuki  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (90294496)
ARIUMI Junko  筑波大学, 障害学生支援室, 助教 (50633921)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインクルージョン / 障害学生支援 / ユニバーサルキャンパス / 大学
Research Abstract
In this report, fundamental information on requirements for constructing universal accessible campus was clarified. Based on the assessment of the needs students with disabilities have and the environment surrounding them, we have determined several kinds of reasonable accommodations. In addition, we also searched and analyzed the structural barriers on the campus, then made improvement on it to figure out a barrier-free map, which was opened to the public. Furthermore, in order to sophisticate a support system and skills of concerning personnel, we analyzed characteristics of support tasks, especially on information services for students with hearing impairment. The research revealed that the primary factor affecting interpretation performance was the years of interpretation experience. In constructing better accessible campus for all students, we further have to clarify requirements and reasonable accommodations for students with disabilities based on scientific researches.