Accommodation and evaluation of binaural amplification for children with hearing impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Tatsuo  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (00164137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Masayuki  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (50222021)
TAKAHASHI Masahiro  横浜市立大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (50315800)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords聴覚障害 / 補聴器 / 両耳装用 / 音源定位 / 文章了解度 / S/N / 音の空間知覚 / 聴覚障害児 / 両耳補聴 / 方向知覚 / 調整法 / 評価法 / 開発 / 人工内耳
Research Abstract
A series of studies were conducted to examine the effects on sound localization and speech recognition in noise for individuals with/without hearing loss when they were provided with binaural amplification. Results demonstrated improvement in both sound localization abilities and speech recognition in noise. Additional work examined the relationship between sound localization and sound spatial recognition. Results of this work have led to the development of questionnaires to examine the effects of binaural amplification provision for school-aged children. Future work will be conducted to validate the questionnaire on school-aged children with hearing impairment.