Development and evaluation of adaptive test of language abilities for disabled children at elementary and secondary school levels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Noboru  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00188038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tomoyasu  九州大学, 人間環境学研究科, 教授 (30251614)
YAMAMOTO Toshikazu  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20200826)
ISAKA Yukio  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40314439)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsATLAN / 適応型言語能力検査 / 音韻意識 / 漢字の書取り / 聴覚障がい児 / 視覚障がい児 / 書取り / 聴覚障がい / 視覚障がい / 語彙能力 / 文法能力 / 聴覚障害 / 視覚障害
Research Abstract
We have developed the adaptive test for language abilities (ATLAN) based on item response theory, including four subtests, i.e. vocabulary, kanji reading, grammar and discourse, and pragmatics. ATLAN can be used via the Internet. In this project, we newly developed two subtests of ATLAN, phonological awareness (ATLAN-PA) and kanji writing (ATLAN-KW). As for ATLAN-PA, totally 326 children aged from 3 to 7 years answered 8 types of PA tasks, e.g., rhyming and tapping, and the two parameters, difficulty and discrimination were estimated. Totally 1306 children from 2nd to 9th grade children answered KW tests and we estimated the parameters from the results. Deaf children and blind children participated in the ATLAN, and we found the different trajectories of language development in different disabilities.