Objective assessment of visual functions in persons with severe motor and intellectual disabilities by interprofessional collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
NIIDA Takahiro  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30222730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Takamichi  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90275785)
YAMADA Tetsuto  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80230465)
YUKIE Masao  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20113491)
KOMACHI Yuko  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (40433619)
AOKI Kyota  宇都宮大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00125808)
SHINOMIYA Yuma  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (90399759)
HIRANO Daisuke  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (90572397)
SEKIMORI Hidenobu  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (80572396)
MOCHIZUKI Hiroshi  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (60633401)
SUZUKI Kenji  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (90433599)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMOIZUMI Hideo  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30196547)
KANEKO Shinobu  国際医療福祉リハビリテーションセンター, 職員 (70572759)
UMEHARA Sachiko  国際医療福祉リハビリテーションセンター, 職員 (20572449)
UCHIYAMA Hitoshi  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (60348604)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心身障害児・者 / リハビリテーション / 神経眼科 / 医療・福祉 / 脳・神経 / 療育活動 / 視線解析 / 視覚誘発電位 / 心身障害児(者) / 視機能 / 療育 / カテゴリー分類 / 瞼裂幅 / 近赤外分光法 / 視機能評価法 / 視覚誘発脳電位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visual functions in persons with severe motor and intellectual disabilities (SMID) were assessed by interprofessional collaboration. Conventional visual assessment revealed that it was able to perform a quantitative evaluation as the severity of their motor and intelligence level, that is, the Yokochi’s classification for SMID, is going to reduce. Infrared pupillography, non-contact eye-tracker and functional near-infrared spectroscopy (fNIRS) are a minimally invasive, and are benefit for the objective assessment of visual functions in persons with SMID. Especially, using eye-tracker, grating acuity based on the eye movement, the effect of longitudinal habilitation intervention by care staff upon fixation duration and the response properties of optokinetic nystagmus were analyzed quantitatively. Automatic measurement for width of the palpebral fissure has been developed in the analysis of commercially available video images of face. Its effectiveness was verified in persons with SMID.