Effects of a home-based early intervention program for children with autism spectrum disorders
Project/Area Number |
22330262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OMORI Takahide 慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 助教 (60276392)
MINAGAWA Yasuyo 慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90521732)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 発達支援 / コミュニケーション / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 家庭訪問型支援 / セラピスト / 共同注意 / 模倣 / 言語 / 応用行動分析 / 逆模倣 / スタッフトレーニング / フィデリティ / 自閉性障害 / 自閉症 / セラピストトレーニング / ペアレントトレーニング / コンサルテーション / 発達検査 / 縦断研究 / 早期発達支援 / 自閉症児 / 言語理解・表出 / セラビスト |
Research Abstract |
In the current study, we developed a home-based early intervention program for children with autism spectrum disorders. The program focused on the early communication development, and could be customized according to each child's developmental needs and characteristics. The program was implemented at each child's home, and the results indicated that the attention to social stimuli, joint attention, imitation, language (comprehension and production), and social skills were improved. We assessed the effects of a training program for the parents and specialists (home-intervention therapists, clinical psychologists, school teachers, and speech and language therapists) to acquire the knowledge and skills for the program by using a newly developed fidelity check list. Implications in relation to the efficacy and feasibility of the training program were provided.