Study on the real condition of non-medical staffs who are working in pediatric ward excluding pediatrician and nurses in Japan-It's real condition andpossible establishment of educational system-.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionSeitoku University Junior College
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Shigeki  聖徳大学短期大学部, 保育科, 教授 (30209944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Nobuo  聖徳大学, 児童学部, 教授 (50002332)
NAKAMURA Nobue  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (20282460)
TABU Mikiko  聖徳大学, 教職研究科, 教授 (30269360)
TAKAHASHI Miyuki  聖徳大学短期大学部, 保育科, 講師 (90528291)
AIYOSHI Megumi  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター (90470004)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords疾患・病気療養 / 小児医療 / 非医療者 / CLS(チャイルドライフ・スペシャリスト) / 医療保育専門士 / 養成教育制度 / 小児医療保険制度 / 専門多職種チーム / HPS(ホスピタルプレイスペシャリスト) / チャイルドライフスペシャリスト / ホスピタルプレイスペシャリスト / HPSJapan / 子どもの療養支援士 / 研修制度 / CLS / 医療保育士 / 看護師 / 小児科医
Research Abstract
We studied the real condition of non-medical staffs who are working in pediatric ward in Japan. The first year, we sent questionnaires to the director of hospital about CLS. The second year, we visited Mills collage to see the curriculum of CLS and visited two children’s hospitals and listen from CLS directly. Finally, we visited Child Life Council and met Executive Director of CLC and come to the conclusion that CLS can educate in Japan. The third years, we invited two doctors from Mills Collage and open three lecture meetings. As conclusions, most Japanese pediatrician feels the necessity of CLS, however; we have no education system and CLS is not approved in health insurance system in Japan、this is a most important problem.