A longitudinal study of cognitive and language factors for reading and comprehension difficulties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Arts
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yumiko  大阪芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (60337433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Yoshinobu  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 準教授 (20091944)
下泉 秀夫  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30196547)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords読み書きの発達 / 発達の予測性 / 縦断研究 / 言語理解の発達 / 読み困難 / 学童期 / 読み発達の予測性 / 言語理解との関係 / 学習のつまずき / 聴覚的理解 / 言語理解 / 学習困難 / 音読困難 / 読解困難 / 言語表出
Research Abstract
A large cohort (n=500) of children was followed from 8 to 12 years of age to study spoken and written language development. There was a strong relationship between listening comprehension for spoken language, and reading comprehension and sentence completion for written language. A stepwise multiple regression analysis revealed that written passage comprehension at grade 2 was the strongest predictor for both spoken and written language at grade 6. Differences in the residual errors of children with reading problems indicated that language weakness and behavioral problems also affected their performance at grade 6. Analyses of sensitivity and specificity yielded 67 % and 87% respectively, and the positive and negative-predictive values were 33% and 97% respectively, indicating that one in three 2nd graders with reading problems continue to be affected. Further analyses on why there are differences in continuing language problems during later school years will be conducted.