Combinatorial codes and their decoding algorithms related to various information transmission systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
JIMBO Masakazu  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50103049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIKI Shinji  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00167389)
MISHIMA Miwako  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00283284)
KANAMORI Takafumi  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (60334546)
SHIROMOTO Keisuke  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (00343666)
SAWA Masanori  神戸大学, 大学院システム情報学研究科, 准教授 (50508182)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords組合せデザイン / 衝突回避符号 / 量子ジャンプ符号 / 光直交符号 / t-MOD / 球面デザイン / グループテスト / CAC / conflict-avoiding code / アフィン幾何 / 離散数学 / 符号 / 量子符号 / 情報通信工学 / 最適計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, the following results for combinatorial structures related to information communication systems are obtained. (i) Constructions of conflict-avoiding codes with weights three and four are obtained. (ii) Constructions of affine-invariant SQSs are obtained. (iii) Quantum jump codes are charactelized as families of mutually orthogonal t-designs and their existence are discussed. (iv) Constructions of some optimal Euclidean designs on concentric spheres are obtained. (v) Optimality, in the sense of detecting probability of positive items, of a regular bipartite graph representing a group testing is clarified.