Study on stochastic processes with determinantal structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Tomoyuki  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 教授 (70302932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANEMURA Hideki  千葉大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (40217162)
KATORI Makoto  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60202016)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSADA Hirofumi  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (20177207)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsGinibre 点過程 / 行列式点過程 / Palm 測度 / 絶対連続性 / 相関関数 / ランダム行列 / アルファ行列式 / パフィアン点過程 / ダイソンモデル / オコネル過程 / Ginibre点過程 / パーム測度 / 多時刻相関関数 / O'Connell過程 / ランダム解析関数 / 行列式過程 / 非衝突過程 / ガウス型解析関数
Research Abstract
Correlation functions of the eigenvalues of certain random matrices can be expressed by using determinant. A point configuration whose correlation functions are determinants has repulsive property and is called a determinantal point process. Many mathematical objects can be described as a determinantal point process and analyzed precisely. We study the Ginibre point process, which is a typical model of determinantal point process, and we use this determinantal point process instead of poisson point process as a model of base stations of a cellular network and analyze it. We investigated determinantal point processes from both theoretical and applied mathematical points of view.