Mathematical studies for nonlocal effect on emergence of localized patterns in dissipative systems and applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Yoshihisa  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10192783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JIMBO Shuichi  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80201565)
OGAWA Toshiyuki  明治大学, 先端数理科学研究科, 教授 (80211811)
MIYAMOTO Yasuhito  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 准教授 (90374743)
MACHIDAQ Masahiko  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究主幹 (60360434)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIHARA Shuji  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (10401217)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords散逸系 / 局在パターン / 非局所効果 / 反応拡散系 / パターン形成 / 安定性解析 / 分岐解析 / 非線形偏微分方程式 / 非局所方程式 / FitzHugh-Nagumo方程式 / 分解解析 / ギンツブルク・ランダウ方程式 / 保存性のある反応拡散系 / 線形化固有値問題 / 分岐解 / 解の安定性 / 変分構造 / 分岐理論 / 退化分岐点 / 超伝導の数理モデル / 大域的分岐構造 / 超伝導モデル / 動的パターン
Research Abstract
There are various dissipative systems which are proposed as mathematical models describing pattern formations. In particular, corresponding solutions to pattern formations of reaction-diffusion systems have been much studied. In this research we have shown a new mathematical mechanism for nonlocal effects working in emergence of localized patterns. More specifically, we have studied 2-component reaction-diffusion systems with conservation of mass and proved that the nonlocal effect coming from the mass conservation is connected to the stability of the localized pattern. We also have developed the mathematical method and applied it to other model equations.