Functional analytic study on asymptotic properties of Markov processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Masayoshi  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30179650)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUWAE Kazuhiro  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (80243814)
SHIOZAWA Yuichi  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (60454518)
TSUCHIDA Kameharu  防衛大学校, 数学教育室, 講師 (80466523)
TAWARA Yoshihiro  長岡工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 准教授 (00567901)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsディリクレ形式 / 対称マルコフ過程 / 大偏差原理 / 加法汎関数 / スペクトル下限 / シュレディンガー作用素 / 臨界性 / ファインマン・カッツ汎関数 / ファインマンカッツ汎関数
Research Abstract
The theory of Dirichlet forms has been developed as a useful tool for studying symmetric Markov processes. The theory of Dirichlet forms is an L-2-theory, and which is a reason why the theory is suitable for treating singular Markov processes. However, the theory of Markov processes is, in a sense, an L-1-theory. To bridge this gap, we prove the L-p-independence of growth bounds of Markov semi-groups under the conditions for the Markov processes to be strong Feller and to be tight. By applying the L-p-independence to time changed Markov processes, we show the exponential integrability of positive continuous additive functionals (PCAF's in short) and the large deviation principle of PCAF's. Moreover, we give a necessary and sufficient condition for heat kernel estimates being stable by perturbation of potential terms.