Analysis of minimal representations and branching laws of infinite-dimensional representations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Toshiyuki  東京大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80201490)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRACHI Kengo  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (60218790)
SEKIGUCHI Hideko  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (50281134)
SASAKI Atsumu  東海大学, 理学部数学科, 講師 (60514453)
OSHIMA Toshio  城西大学, 理学部数学科, 教授 (50011721)
KOHNO Toshitake  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (80144111)
KANAI Masahiko  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (70183035)
OCHIAI Hiroyuki  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所・基礎理論研究部門 (90214163)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords関数解析 / リー群 / 極小表現 / 表現論 / ユニタリ表現 / 簡約リー群 / 分岐則 / 可視的作用 / 幾何的量子化 / シュレーディンガーモデル / 無重複表現 / フーリエ変換 / 多重積分 / シュレディンガーモデル
Research Abstract
Minimal representations are one of building blocks of unitary representations. Classic examples are the Weil representation, and intensive algebraic studies have been made since 1990s by many experts. In contrast, I proposed yet another geometric approach to minimal representations, by which we could expect a fruitful theory on global analysis by maximal symmetries. It includes a theory of unitary inversion operator on the L^2-model that generalizes the Euclidean Fourier transform with G. Mano ([Memoirs of AMS, 1000, (2011)]), a deformation theory of the Fourier transform in [Compositio Math. 2012], a theory of new "special functions" satisfying a certain ODE of order four with G. Mano, Hilgert, and Moellers in [Ramanujan J. 2011], and a generalization of the Schroodinger/Fock model in the framework of the Jordan algebra among others.