Large time structure of coupled system of hyperbolic and elliptic equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishibata Shinya  東京工業大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (80279299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Matsumura Akitaka  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 名誉教授 (60115938)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオイラー方程式 / ポアソン方程式 / 双曲型保存則 / 定常解 / 境界層 / プラズマ / シース / 半導体 / オーラー方程式 / 緩和時間 / ボーム・シース条件 / 双曲型保存 / 緩和時間極限
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proved that a monotone stationary solution to the Euler-Poisson equations arising in Plasma physics is time asymptotically stable on mulch-dimensional half space. Moreover, we obtained the convergence rate, as time tends to infinity, subject to the initial condition. We gave the mathematical justification of the relaxation time limits in hydrodynamic models for semiconductor and made clear the hierarchy among several semiconductor model equations.For the general system of hyperbolic-parabolic coupled equations, we proved the existence and the time asymptotic stability of the stationary solution. We also obtained the convergence rate subject to the initial condition.