Mathematical Analysis of Quantum Physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Kenji  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (80011758)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシュレーディンガー方程式 / 初期値問題 / 散乱理論 / 波動作用素 / 量子力学 / 偏微分方程式 / 数理物理学 / 関数解析 / 散乱の波動作用素 / ルベーグ空間 / 分散型評価 / シュレーディンガ方程式 / 関数方程式 / シュレーディンガー作用素 / 関数解析学 / 作用素論 / 微分方程式 / スペクトル理論 / 漸近展開 / 重み付きアマルガム空間 / 極限吸収原理 / 解作用素 / 本質的自己共役性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small particles like electrons and atoms are described by quantum mechanics and their dynamics is governed by Schrodinger equations which are partial differential equations for complex valued functions. The reporter studied the initial value problem for Schrodinger equations and, he has found very general sufficient conditions on inter-particle and external forces acting on the particles for the equation to generate a unique dynamics of the particles. The wave operators of the scattering theory for the Schrodinger equations, which describe the large time behavior of the particles, play important roles in various other topics of analysis. The reporter simultaneously studied the wave operators and has found various mathematically important properties such as the continuity as mapping from suitable function spaces.