Ergodic-theoretical study of dynamical systems and stochastic processes related to the theory of Teichmuller spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Takehiko  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00192782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGITA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50192125)
OHSHIKA Ken'ichi  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70183225)
SUMI Hiroki  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (40313324)
MIYACHI Hideki  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (40385480)
ISOZAKI Yasuki  京都工芸繊維大学, 大学院・工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (90273573)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKADA Hitoshi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40118980)
YURI Michiko  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70174836)
TSUJII Masato  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (20251598)
SUGAWA Toshiyuki  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (30235858)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエルゴード理論 / タイヒミュラー空間論 / 拡散過程 / 力学系 / ブラウン運動 / 測地流 / 確率解析 / 熱力学形式 / 力学ゼータ関数 / 生成作用素
Research Abstract
For the candidate of the "Teichmuller Brownian motion" obtained in our preceding research, we show that its transition probability densities satisfy some useful inequalities. Unfortunately, we are not so successful that we can establish the explicit relation of its intrinsic metric with the Teichmuller metric. On the other hand, for the renormalized Ruazy-Veech-Zorich induction, we obtain a result that illustrates the validity of Chebotarev type density theorem for the distribution of hyperbolic elements of the mapping class group.