Implementation of solar multi-conjugate adaptive optics system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIURA Noriaki  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30209720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWAMURA Susumu  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (20271538)
KIYOSHI Ichimoto  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70193456)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) BABA Naoshi  北海道大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70143261)
HANAOKA Yoichiro  国立天文台, 太陽プラズマ研究部, 准教授 (10238040)
TAKAMI Hideki  国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, 教授 (00270455)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords補償光学 / 太陽観測 / 多層共役
Research Abstract
Adaptive optics (AO) is a technique of correcting images degraded with terrestrial atmospheric turbulence in real time. In this study, we designed a solar adaptive optics system that is useful to several purposes at the 60cm domeless solar telescope of the Hida observatory. We developed a multi-conjugate AO (MCAO) system for widening the field-of-view within which compensation by AO is effective. To design the MCAO system, information on heights of turbulent layers is necessary. We modified a SCIDAR technique, which was developed for night-time observations using a binary star, so as to apply it to solar observations, and then applied it to solar observations. Using the modified technique, we measured the heights of turbulent layers over the Hida observatory. We also developed an upper-layer wavefront sensor and then applied a MCAO system to solar observations.