Millimeter-Wave Band Monitoring Observationsof the Planetary Middle Atmospheres of the Solar System with 10m Single-dish Ground Based Telescope.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MAEZAWA Hiroyuki  大阪府立大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (00377780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUMARU Munetoshi  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (60273207)
奥田 武志  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10455199)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAGAWA Hideo  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 磁波計測研究センター, 研究員 (40526034)
KASAI Yasuko  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 磁波計測研究センター, 研究員 (60281630)
OKUDA Takeshi  名古屋大学, 理学系研究科, 助教 (10455199)
KASABA Yasumasa  東北大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (10295529)
KAWABE Ryohei  国立天文台, 国立天文台野辺山宇宙電波観測所, 教授 (10195141)
SAKAI Tsuyosi  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 助教 (20469604)
TERADA Naoki  東北大学, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (70470060)
MIZUNO Akira  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (80212231)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsG型星 / 惑星 / 太陽系 / ヘテロダイン分光 / ミリ波地上電波望遠鏡 / 超伝導ミクサ検出素子 / ハビタブルゾーン / 電波天文学 / 惑星科学 / 超伝導検出素子 / 太陽活動 / 太陽系惑星 / 惑星中層大気 / 地上電波望遠鏡 / ALMA
Research Abstract
Solar activities such as solar winds, solar flares, solar proton events have affected the environments and evolutions of planetary atmospheres. To further understand the habitable zone and atmospheric physical and chemical balance of solar and extra-solar planets, it is important to study the influence of activities of our Sun, which is a typical G-type star, on the atmospheres of Venus and Mars as well as of Earth. In order to study the relationship between solar activities in the atmospheric environments and climates of solar planets we started a long-term and regular monitoring observation project, SPART (solar planetary atmosphere research telescope), in 2011 by launching a single dish ground-based 10m-telescope. This is the utilization of the heritage of the Nobeyama Millimeter Array. The planetary middle atmosphere, which plays an important role in controlling the atmospheric environment of a planet, is sensitive to such activities because of its moderately low density. CO2is the main component in Mars and Venus's atmosphere. CO is formed from CO2basically by a photo-dissociation process owing to solar UV - X-ray radiation and incident high energy particles produced by solar flare events like coronal mass ejections. By the 115 GHz band monitoring heterodyne spectroscopies with SPART, we found that in Venus the CO mixing ratio at the altitude of around 80 km has decreased possibly for the past thirty years