Understanding of the fate of dust in nearby galaxies using AKARI far-infrared data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Hidehiro  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30301724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONAKA Takashi  東京大学, 理学系研究会, 教授 (30143358)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords近傍銀河 / 星間ダスト / 宇宙赤外線観測 / 「あかり」 / 赤外線宇宙観測 / 銀河
Research Abstract
For the present study, I used the data of the infrared astronomical satellite, AKARI, which were taken in the obervational programs, "the interstellar medium in our Galaxy and nearby galaxies," and "all-sky surveys". Improving the method to process AKARI far-infrared imaging data, I have elucidated the evolution of dust grains in various interstellar environments of nearby galaxies. Because AKARI covered all the sky with improved sensitivities, I derived information on properties of dust in various harsh environments, providing entirely new knowledge on the shattering and destruction of dust, and processing of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs). In particular, I find that copious amounts of dust are flowing out of galaxies by galactic superwinds, enriching the intergalactic space with dust. I also reveal the presence of PAHs in elliptical galaxies with unusual spectral features, demonstrating importance of the material processing in the interstellar space.