Research on particle acceleration by X-ray observations of dark accelerators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Hironori  名古屋大学, 現象解析研究センター, 准教授 (90311365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Hideyuki  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所・高エネルギー天文学研究系, 招聘研究員 (20432354)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSURU Takeshi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10243007)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsX 線天文学 / ガンマ線天文学 / 宇宙線 / X線天文学
Research Abstract
There are many TeV gamma-ray objects whose origins are not clarified along the Galactic plane. They are called “dark particle accelerators”, since the gamma-rays are direct evidence of the existence of high-energy particles. We have conducted systematic X-ray studies of the dark particle accelerators. We found dim X-ray counterparts to some of the dark particle accelerators. The dimness of the counterparts tells us that there are few high-energy electrons. Therefore the origin of the gamma-rays is probably high-energy protons, and the dark particle accelerators would be a birth place of the cosmic rays. Some of the dark particle accelerators are suggested to physicall y related to a special class of supernovae that produce anomalous X-ray pulsars or to an anomalously X-ray bright but very compact pulsar wind nebula.