Spin responses of unstable exotic nuclei studied by exothermic charge-exchange reactions in inverse-kinematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hideyuki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 共用促進・産業連携部, 部長 (90030030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAKO Kentaro  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (50361572)
SHIMOURA Susumu  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (10170995)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords発熱荷電交換反応 / 不安定核 / スピン応答 / ガモフ・テラー巨大共鳴 / 不安定核ビーム / 逆運動学ビーム実験 / ガモフ・テラー遷移 / スピン双極巨大共鳴 / 発熱型(p,n)型荷電交換反応
Research Abstract
Using an unstable exotic beam of ^(12)Be, the exothermic charge-exchange (p,n) reaction which was not possible in the past was performed for the first time. The spin responses of very neutron rich nucleus (N-Z)/A=0.33 were studied. In particular, information on: (1) Gamow-Teller giant resonance and its strength, (2)Low lying spin dipole states as an indication of breakdown of neutron closed shell structure, were obtained. Furthermore the measurement was extended successfully to more neutron rich nucleus ^8He which has (N-Z)/A=0.5.