| Project/Area Number |
22340051
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Tomio 東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 教授 (50126059)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASAI Shoji 東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (60282505)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IDEHARA Toshitaka 福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 特任教授 (80020197)
NAMBA Toshio 東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 助教 (40376702)
SUEHARA Taikan 東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 特任研究員 (20508387)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 素粒子実験 / ミリ波 / ポジトロニウム / 超微細構造 / 量子電磁力学 |
| Research Abstract |
Positronium is a bound state of an electron and a positron. Two ground states, orthopositronium and parapositronium, have energy level difference called as the hyperfine structure. A high power milli-wave (203GHz) radiation source corresponding to the hyperfine structure is developed. With this source, the direct transition of positronium hyperfine splitting is observed for the first time. The observed event rate is in good agreement with the theoretical value. This source is improved to be tunable in frequency to measure the decay rate of parapositronium from the resonance width of the transition.