Unified approach to the quantum phase transitions in high-density QCD and ultracold atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HATSUDA Tetsuo  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20192700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Tetsufumi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 講師 (40318803)
NAIDON Pascal  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 研究員 (70611979)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEDA Masahito  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (70271070)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高密度核物質 / 冷却原子気体 / 量子相転移 / 量子色力学 / 強相関プラズマ / カラー超伝導 / バリオン超流動 / 格子QCD / 原子核構造 / 中性子星 / ストレンジネス / 不安定核 / 時間依存密度汎関数 / 核力 / ハイペロン力
Research Abstract
Exotic phenomena such as the transition to quark matter and the meson condensation may occur in high density matter realized inside the neutron stars. In the present study, researchers in hadronic physics and atomic physics work together and investigate (1) the classification of the QCD phases, (2) strongly coupled quark matter and the neutron star structure, (3) lattice QCD simulations of the multi-baryon systems, and (4) quantum phenomena in cold atomic gasses. We have found that novel effect of the hadron-quark crossover to the mass of neutron stars, and also a possibility of simulating the meson condensation in dense hadronic matter by using cold atoms/molecules in the laboratory.