| Project/Area Number |
22340053
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Takashi 東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50272456)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KONDO Yosuke 東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00455346)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 原子核(実験) / 不安定核 / 非束縛核 / 核力 / 中性子検出器 / 不安定核ビーム / 殻構造の破れ / 中性子過剰核 |
| Research Abstract |
The final goal of this study is to understand the structure of nucleonic systems beyond the neutron drip line (unbound nuclei), thereby understanding the atomic nuclei with large isospin asymmetry. For such purposes, 1) we have developed neutron-detector arrays with high granularity, 2) we have performed experiments to produce unbound nuclei by using intense RI beams. We have constructed the large acceptance neutron detector array NEBULA at RIBF, and have performed experiments to produce 25O and 26O, which are crucial to understand the three-body force in nuclei. We have also successfully made spectroscopy of 13Be, the constituent of the Borromean halo nucleus 14Be. Furthermore, we have developed HIME neutron detector array, which has higher granularity than NEBULA, and can detect more than 2 neutrons in coincidence for the near-future experiments on 28O. We have successfully constructed the proto-type of HIME, which has been found to work with expected specifications about the timing and position resolutions. In addition, we have developed the simulation code for such neutron detector array with high granularity.