Observation of solar neutrons by using the very sensitive cosmic ray detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Yutaka  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 准教授 (80202323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOW Yoshitaka  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (50272521)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKO Takashi  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教 (90324368)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords太陽中性子 / 高エネルギー粒子加速機構 / 高感度宇宙放射線測定装置 / 銀河宇宙線変動 / メキシコ高山 / 多方向宇宙線変動 / 粒子加速 / 宇宙放射線量 / メキシコ / シェラネグラ
Research Abstract
We use neutrons to study the acceleration mechanism of high energy ions at the solar surface because they are not affected by the interplanetary magnetic field. These neutrons are produced by the interaction between accelerated ions and the solar atmosphere. During this grant, we succeded in operating the very sensitive tracking detector which had been used at the accelerator experiment in USA, on Sierra Negra, 4,600m above sea level, in Mexico. The volume of the detector is 3mx3mx1.7m and much more sensitive than the current solar neutron detectors. Moreover we can get the information on the energy of incident neutrons as well as identifying incident particles. The information on the energy of neutron is essential to understand how efficient particles are accelerated at the solar surface, which has not been understood so far. This new detector is also available for monitoring the intensity of galactic cosmic rays.