Observational Probes of Non-Gaussianity in the Primordial Fluctuations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Naoshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70222057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Takahiko  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (00282715)
ICHIKI Kiyotomo  名古屋大学, 基礎理論研究センター, 助教 (10534480)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords宇宙論 / 構造形成 / 初期宇宙 / 密度揺らぎ / 宇宙マイクロ波背景放射温度揺らぎ / インフレーション
Research Abstract
We investigate statistical nature of fluctuations from the homogeneous isotropic Universe, such as temperature anisotropies of cosmic microwave background and large scale structure of the Universe, in particular, deviation from Gaussian distribution, i.e., non-Gaussianity. We study non-Gaussianity in temperature anisotropies caused by primordial magnetic fields and set a constraint from observations. We also study the influence of fluctuations with non-Gaussianity with curtosis on structure formation of the Universe.