Project/Area Number |
22340058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMODA Tadashi 大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70135656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ODAHARA Atsuko 大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (30264013)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIYATAKE Hiroari 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (50190799)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 中性子過剰核 / island of inversion / 30Mgの核構造 / スピン・パリティ / ガンマ線 / ベータ崩壊の非対称性 / スピン編極 / レーザー光ポンピング / 殻構造の系統的変化 / ベータ・ガンマ分光 / 核スピンの偏極 / shape evolution / 国際共同研究 / 殻構造の変化 / スピン偏極 / β遅発γ分光 / 魔法造の変化 / intruder configuration / 国際共同実験 / 30Mg |
Research Abstract |
We have been studying the structure of Mg isotopes in the region of the N=20 island of inversion, to clarify the structure change as a function of the neutron number. The experiments were performed by our unique method of b-decay spectroscopy taking advantage of highly-spin-polarized radioactive nuclear beams at TRIUMF. The b-decay asymmetry in the Na-isotope decay enables unambiguous spin-parity assignments of the levels in the daughter Mg isotope, and it becomes possible to compare the experimental data and theoretical predictions on a level-by-level basis. The present work focused on the results of the b-decay of 30Na-->30Mg. From the detailed analyses, fourteen g-transitions were newly found and four new levels at 4.683, 4.694, 5.897 and 6.064~MeV were also found in 30Mg. It should be emphasized that the spins and parities of ten levels have been assigned for the first time. Five of them were firmly assigned. An evidence of shape coexistence was proposed.