Improvement of CsI(Tl) calorimeter for the experiment to search for time reversal violation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Suguru  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60294146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Youichi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (50311121)
HORIE Keito  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 技術職員 (80432467)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords素粒子(実験) / K 物理 / K物理 / ガンマ線 / 素粒子 / K中間子 / 基本対称性の破れ / J-PARC / カロリメータ
Research Abstract
The J-PARC TREK experiment has been aimed at a T -violation search by detecting π0 from K+decay using the existing CsI(Tl) calorimeter. In order to use this calorimeter in TREK, reliable operation under high rate environment (~50 kHz) is required. The light detection device was replaced from PIN optical diode to avalanche photo diode (APD). In addition, the output pulse from APD was recorded by a Flash ADC (FADC). As a result, the CsI(Tl) calorimeter has been successfully improved, and it can be used in the TREK experiment.