Development of high energy resolution detection system for the next generation double beta decay experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Izumi  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20294142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIMOTO Tadafumi  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, センター長 (90134808)
UMEHARA Saori  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 特任助教 (10379282)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords実験核物理 / 素粒子実験 / 放射線 / X線 / 粒子線 / 二重ベータ崩壊 / 放射線、X線、粒子線 / 放射線、X線、粒子線
Research Abstract
”Why there is no anti-matter in the Universe?” One of the keys to answer this question is to observe the neutrino-less double beta decay . Many experiments to search for the decays are running at the underground laboratories although no events have been found. The next-generation experiments which have better sensitivities are in the R&D stage. We have developed the new methods to increase the energy resolution of our detector to improve the sensitivity. The experiments using the prototype detector and the simulation show that the enough performance will be achieved in our next-generation detector.