Analysis of Interaction between UHECRs and nuclei in atmosphere based on QCD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
ITAKURA Kazunori  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (30415046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARA Yasushi  国際教養大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (70453008)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJII Hirotsugu  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (10313173)
KASAHARA Katsuaki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院・理工学研究所, 招聘研究員 (00013425)
HOTTA Naoki  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60157039)
MENJOU Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 特任助教 (10447849)
KUMANO Shunzo  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (10253577)
SAITO Koichi  東京理科大, 理工学部, 教授 (40170500)
HIRAI Masanori  日本工業大学, 機械工学科, 非常勤講師 (10360629)
NARA Yasushi  国際教養大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (70453008)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高エネルギーハドロン散乱 / 宇宙線空気シャワー / ハドロン相互作用模型 / カラーグラス凝縮 / 原子核(理論) / 高エネルギーハドロン物理 / 宇宙線 / 原子核(理論)
Research Abstract
Cosmic rays are high energy particles coming from outside of the earth, and their energies can be higher than those realized by accelerators on the earth. They are thought to be protons or nuclei, and induce "air showers" through collisions with nuclei in the atmosphere. In this project, we aimed to make a new simulation code for air showers based on new theoretical development on high energy hadron scattering. The new theory is called "Color Glass Condensate", and we have constructed an event generator "CGC+HIJING model" which describes the first collision event for the development of air showers.