Trigger system using MPI, Python and Fermi GPU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2012-2013)
High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Nobuhiko  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 教授 (50290854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Takeo  東京大学, 国際高等研究所カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任准教授 (40353370)
ITOH Ryosuke  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (90193531)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高エネルギー実験 / トリガーシステム / 素粒子実験 / データ収集系 / ハイレベルトリガー / データ通信エレクトロニクス / データ収集システム / 加速器
Research Abstract
The goal of this research is to reduce the information generated by the pixel detector of the Belle II experiment using the information generated by the Silicon Vertex detector. The pixel detector is placed at the closest location from the colliding beams wheres the Silicon Vertex detector, the next closest. The size of the output data from the pixel detector is, without compression or any other means of reduction, about 800KB for each event of a collision of an electron and a positron at the rate of 30 KHz. The total amount of the data is much larger than the amount that the Belle II experiment can record. This we would like to use the information from the four layer Silicon Vertex detector to make the tracking information and estimate which region on the Pixel detector the track has past. Then we can only keep the data in the region where the tracks have passed. The extrapolation must be done quickly so that the decision to keep/throw away is made in time.